AdvisorCorp
About /
Our Disclaimer & Privacy Policy
/

Our Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

AdvisorCorp Legal Disclaimer
The information contained in this web site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site.

Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering accounting, tax, mortgage broking or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal, finance or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult an AdvisorCorp professional.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, AdvisorCorp is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will AdvisorCorp, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this site connect to other web sites maintained by third parties over whom AdvisorCorp has no control. AdvisorCorp makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other web sites.
Privacy Policy

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to AdvisorCorp Pty Ltd ACN 611 218 556 and our subsidiaries and related businesses.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.​

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information. 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant laws.

Personal information
When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.
The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your names, address, email, phone numbers and job titles; information in documents such as passport or driver's licence; tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as Medicare number;
* date of birth and gender; 
* financial information; 
* details of superannuation and insurance arrangements; 
* sensitive information (with your consent), such as health information or membership details of professional or trade associations or political parties;
* bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments; 
* educational qualifications, employment history and salary; 
* visa or work permit status; 
* personal information about your spouse and dependants.
* any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance, we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

The personal information we collect and hold about you may include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.
If you want to make purchases from or through us, we will also collect your payment information. We will also collect this information if we need to make payments to you. If you apply for employment with us we will collect information about your work history and ask your referees about you. 

Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information to assess your application for finance, manage that finance and preparation of your tax returns. We may also collect your personal information for direct marketing and maintaining our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.
If you apply for employment with us, we will collect information about you to assist us in deciding whether to appoint you. We collect payment information to process your payments.
To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, our insurance partners, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.
How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants, lawyers and referees.

Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information:
* to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
* to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
* to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
* to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
* to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
* to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
* where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 or in accordance with a subpoena or summons issued by a court;
* to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
* to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Before disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
* the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
* you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We use cloud storage to store personal information that we hold. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us (including in USA, Canada, Malaysia, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom and the Philippines). You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.​

Direct marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at marketing@advisorcorp.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Using government identifiers
​When we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than as required by law. We will never use a government identifier to identify you.

​Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer by email at complaints@advisorcorp.com.au. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the  Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) which can be contacted on either www.afca.org.au or 1800 931 678; or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us at compliance@advisorcorp.com.au.

Effect of Policies
AdvisorCorp operates in a dynamic business environment, and we aim to review these policies annually to keep it current. We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

These policies were last updated in January 2020.